David Michael McCOWN a/k/a David M. McCown, Appellant,
[…] Section 550.021(c) of the Texas Transportation Code defines the offense of failure to stop and render aid. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c) (Vernon *162 1999); see also Steen v. State, 640 S.W.2d 912, 915 (Tex.Crim.App.1982); Elias v. State, 693 S.W.2d 584, 587 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1985, no pet.). Under this provision, an operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in personal injury or death commits an offense if he "does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c).
The requirements of section 550.021 are found in subsection (a) of the statute, which provides:
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
Id. § 550.021(a).
To comply with section 550.023, the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident which results in personal injury or death or damage to a vehicle must provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance if it is apparent that treatment is necessary. Id. § 550.023.