Oklahoma Water Resources Bd. v. Texas County Irrigation and Water Resources Assn.
[…] 1. The total land area overlying the basin or subbasin;

2. The amount of water in storage in the basin or subbasin;

3. The rate of natural recharge to the basin or subbasin and total discharge from the basin or subbasin;

4. Transmissibility of the basin or subbasin; and

5. The possibility of pollution of the basin or subbasin from natural sources.

The maximum annual yield of each fresh groundwater basin or subbasin shall be based upon a minimum basin or subbasin life of twenty (20) years from the effective date of this act." Also, 82 Ohio St. 1981 § 1020.6 states:

"Once such hydrologic survey has been completed and the Board has set a tentative maximum annual yield for the basin or subbasin, the Board shall call and hold hearings at centrally located places within the area of the basin or subbasin. Prior to such hearings being held, the Board shall make copies of such hydrologic survey available for inspection and examination by all interested persons and, at such hearings, shall present evidence of the geological findings and determinations upon which the tentative maximum annual yield has been based. Any interested party shall have the right to present evidence in support or opposition thereto.

After such hearings are completed, the Board shall then proceed to make its final determination as to the maximum annual yield of water which shall be allocated to each acre of land overlying such basin or subbasin. The Board may, in subsequent basin or subbasin hearings, and after additional hydrologic surveys, increase the amount of water allocated but shall not decrease the amount of water allocated."

[31] See note 18, 82 Ohio St. 1981 § 1020.11(B) supra.

[32] Tensen, "The Allocation of Percolating Water Under the Oklahoma Ground Water Law of 1972", 14 Tulsa L.J. 437 (1972).

[33] See Appendix C for Corps of Engineer Lake Data, "Normal Pool Storage (acre-feet)."