Oklahoma Water Resources Bd. v. Texas County Irrigation and Water Resources Assn.
[…] [14] Morton v. Ruiz 415 U.S. 199, 232-236, 94 S. Ct. 1055, 1073-1075, 39 L. Ed. 2d 270 (1974). See also Schwartz, "Administrative Law", p. 188-189, § 4.14 (2nd ed. 1984).

[15] Mazza v. Cavicchia, 15 N.J. 498, 105 A.2d 545, 552 (1954), cited with approval in Adams v. Professional Practices Comm'n., note 10, supra.

[16] See note 9, supra.

[17] Boydston v. State, 277 P.2d 138, 142 (Okla. 1954).

[18] Lowrey v. Hodges, 555 P.2d 1016 (Okla. 1976). The definition of regular and temporary permit is found at 82 Ohio St. 1981 § 1020.11(A) and (B):

"A. Regular Permit. A regular permit is an authorization to put groundwater to beneficial use for other than domestic purposes. The regular permit shall be granted only after completion of the hydrologic survey and determination of the maximum annual yield for the appropriate basin or subbasin. It can be revoked or canceled only as provided in Sections 1020.12 and 1020.15 of this title.

B. Temporary Permit. A temporary permit is an authorization for the same purposes as a regular permit but granted by the Board prior to completion of the hydrologic survey and the determination of the maximum annual yield of the basin or subbasin. Unless requested by a majority of the owners of the land, the water allocated by a temporary permit shall not be less than two (2) acre-feet annually for each acre of land owned or leased by the applicant in the basin or subbasin; provided, however, if the applicant presents clear and convincing evidence that allocation in excess of two (2) acre-feet annually for each acre of land overlying the basin or subbasin will not exhaust the water thereunder in less than twenty (20) years, then the Board may issue temporary permits in such basin or subbasin in such amounts in excess of said limitation as will assure a minimum twenty-year life for such basin or subbasin. A temporary permit must be revalidated annually during its term. The permit shall lapse at expiration of its term or upon the issuance of a regular permit, whichever shall occur first. It is subject to revocation or cancellation as provided in Sections 1020.12 and 1020.15 of this title."

[19] Title 82 Ohio St. 1981 § 1020.5 provides: "The maximum annual yield of each fresh groundwater basin or subbasin shall be based upon a minimum basin or subbasin life of twenty (20) years from the effective date of this act."

[20] Oklahoma Water Resources Board Rule 840.4 provides: