Oklahoma Water Resources Bd. v. Texas County Irrigation and Water Resources Assn.
[…] [9] The intent of the Legislature, as evidenced by 82 Ohio St. 1981, § 1020.2, provides in pertinent part: "It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state ... to utilize the groundwater resources of the state, and for that purpose to provide reasonable regulations for the allocation for reasonable use based on hydrologic surveys of fresh groundwater basins or subbasins to determine a restriction on the production, based upon the acres overlying the groundwater basin or subbasin."

[10] The Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, 75 Ohio St. 1981, § 322, provides:

"(2) The reviewing court, also in the exercise of proper judicial discretion or authority, may remand the case to the agency for the taking and consideration of further evidence, if it is deemed essential to a proper disposition of the issue."

[1] In May, 1981, the price of oil was decontrolled. The price of oil today in the Oklahoma Panhandle area is $27.85 per barrel. Kerr-McGee Refining Corporation's Crude Oil Price Bulletin, # 91, Effective December 1, 1984 at 7 a.m.