THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Indeed, the court stated that hearsay, even if not squarely within the business records exception, may be admitted to present the exhibit intact.
In Barringer, the trial court rejected testimony, offered by the nontestifying defendant under RCW 5.45.020, to show that the defendant had reported certain identification items lost. The Court of Appeals affirmed the exclusion of the evidence, holding that the hearsay records went "to the heart of an issue at trial". Barringer, at 885 (citing Tharp and White).
The so-called "rule" is not necessary to support the court's decision. RCW 5.45.020 reads as follows:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
(Italics ours.) The evidence could be properly excluded because the "sources of information", which in this case was the nontestifying defendant, did not justify admission. In effect, he was offering his prior self-serving statement, without taking the stand.
In State v.