THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the petitioner's CCDR was properly admitted under RCW 5.44.040.
PROPER CERTIFICATION OF A DRIVING RECORD
Monson claims that his driving record was not "duly certified" as required by RCW 5.44.040. He relies on the fact that it does not contain a certification or declaration "under penalty of perjury" as authorized by RCW 9A.72.085. This statute by its terms was clearly drafted to substitute an unsworn certification or declaration "under penalty of perjury" for the traditional sworn statement before a notary public.
[2] RCW 9A.72.085, however, is purely permissive. It states:
[T]he matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established, or proved in the official proceeding by an unsworn written statement,... which:
(1) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury;
(Italics ours.) Furthermore, neither this statute nor RCW 5.44.040 reference each other. Hence, proper certification of a public document through other reliable means is not precluded.
In State v. Hodge, 11 Wash.