court. See, e.g., Melton v. Teachers Ins. & Annuity Ass’n of Am.,
[…] wrongfully misappropriating the substance of Reingold’s ship hull
-22-
22
mold, deprived Reingold of his trade secret, eliminated itself as
a potential customer of Reingold, and set itself up as Reingold’s
formidable competitor in the ship mold market. The loss to
Reingold and the unjust enrichment to Swiftships are enhanced by
the fact that Reingold’s mold and the derivatives of it apparently
have proved very valuable devices in the building of military ships
for the United States and Egyptian navies.
Swiftships argues, however, that Reingold’s LUTPA action is
prescribed because Section 1409(E) provides that such an action
“shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the
transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” LA.
R.S. 51:1409(E). It reasonably may be inferred, however, that at
least one of Swiftships’s violations of the statute occurred within
the period of limitations. In May of 1994, shortly before the
filing of this action in December of that year, Swiftships