State v. Jordan
[…] That question is now squarely presented.

I

Defendant contends that the failure of the police to obtain a search warrant to enter her premises resulted in a violation of her statutory and constitutional rights. Before turning to the constitutional question in this case, we first examine Oregon statutory law to determine whether the right claimed by the defendant in this case is in fact protected by legislation. See State v. Spada, 286 Or. 305, 594 P.2d 815 (1979). ORS 133.535 provides, in part:

*648 "The following are subject to search and seizure under [statutes authorizing search warrants]:
"* * * * *
"(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause or who is unlawfully held in concealment."

Although this statute permits the issuance of a search warrant to an officer seeking to arrest a suspect on private premises, the statute does not purport to require such a warrant.