State v. Jordan
[…] Defendant's sole assignment of error on appeal is that the trial court should have suppressed the evidence obtained as a result of a search without a search warrant.

The Court of Appeals affirmed defendant's conviction in an opinion that focused principally on the question of whether the officers had probable cause to believe Sandra Jordan was still in the residence after they had taken defendant into custody. 36 Or. App. 45, 583 P.2d 1161 (1978). The court found that the officers did have such probable cause, and that the entry was therefore justified under ORS 133.235(5), which provides:

"In order to make an arrest, a peace officer may enter premises in which he has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present."

The Court of Appeals' opinion was written prior to this court's decisions in State v. Olson, 287 Or. 157, 598 P.2d 670 (1979), and State v.