State v. Jordan
[…] However, on a misdemeanor or violation charge or on a felony charge which in the discretion of the court may be considered a misdemeanor charge at the time sentence is imposed he may authorize a peace officer to issue and serve a citation as provided in ORS 133.055."

[4] Nor is the claim that an officer's belief was unreasonable often likely to be persuasive when the officer in fact found the person to be arrested.

[5] See ORS 30.260-30.300. A claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is also a tort under ORS 30.265.

[6] This issue was not reached in State v. Bishop because it had not been raised below.

[7] ORS 133.535 states:

"The following are subject to search and seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703:

.....

"(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause or who is unlawfully held in concealment."

[8] ORS 133.235(5) states:

"In order to make an arrest, a peace officer may enter premises in which he has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present."