DELMUS PUNTON, Respondent,
[…] See Ritter v. Board of Comm'rs, 96 Wn.2d 503, 509, 637 P.2d 940 (1981), quoting Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. 593, 601, 33 L.Ed.2d 570, 92 S.Ct. 2694 (1972) ("A due process property interest exists `if there are such rules or mutually explicit understandings that support [an individual's] claim of entitlement to the benefit and that he may invoke at a hearing.'"). But cf. Williams v. Seattle Sch. Dist. 1, 97 Wn.2d 215, 643 P.2d 426 (1982); Giles v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 90 Wn.2d 457, 583 P.2d 1213 (1978) (no property right in public employment).
[4] RCW 41.06.170(2) provides:
"Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his probationary period of service as provided by the rules and regulations of the board ... shall have the right to appeal to the personnel appeals board created by RCW 41.64.010 not later than thirty days after the effective date of such action. The employee shall be furnished with specified charges in writing when a reduction, dismissal, suspension, or demotion action is taken. Such appeal shall be in writing."
[5] Although resolution of this case on nonconstitutional grounds might have been possible, see Williams v. Seattle Sch. Dist. 1, supra at 222-23, Wilson v. Nord, 23 Wn.