State v. Barringer
[…] Diazepam is the name of the substance listed in Schedule IV, RCW 69.50.210(c)(7). There was no testimony that Valium is also known as diazepam. Instruction 6 was a comment on the evidence, contrary to our state constitution.[5] The trial court was in error by giving instruction 6 which prohibited the jury from considering the evidence or lack of evidence concerning what had become a material element of the charge.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

JAMES and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.45.020 provides:

"A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

[2] ER 609(a) provides:

"General Rule.