PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS, LLP v. Bassett
[…] Mindis Acquisition Corp. v. BDO Seidman, 253 Ga.App. at 364(1), 559 S.E.2d 111.

2. PwC contends that there was no evidence that Coopers' alleged fraud debarred or deterred Bassett from bringing the action within the four-year statutory limitation period[6] and, therefore, that the trial court erred in denying its motion for a directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the basis of the statute of limitation. Again, we disagree.

OCGA § 9-3-96 provides for tolling of the limitation period by a defendant's fraud, as follows: "If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." As we have held,