Nobles v. Johnson
[…] Id. Since Nobles did not file his petition for habeas corpus relief until June 28, 1996 -- some two months after the AEDPA’s effective date -- Williams instructs that we apply the AEDPA 10 Justice O’Connor also cited other provisions of the habeas statute to show that a habeas proceeding is not “pending” until an application has been filed: e.g., § 2254(d) (referring to “any proceeding instituted in a Federal court by an application for a writ of habeas corpus”); § 2242 (an “[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall allege the facts concerning the applicant’s commitment or detention”); § 1914(a) (“the parties instituting any . . . proceeding in [district court must] pay a filing fee of $120, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5"); Habeas Corpus Rule 2(a) (“[T]he application shall be in the form of a petition”).