Nobles v. Johnson
[…] See Green v. Johnson, 116 F.3d 1115, 1120 n.2 (5th Cir. 1997). 5 The district court granted Nobles’s motion and stayed his execution on November 8, 1995. 6 Nobles also argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2251, the authority by which the district court stayed his execution, demonstrates that his case was “pending” when the AEDPA became effective. Section 2251 provides in pertinent part: A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding. 5 define when a case is “pending” for purposes of application vel non of the AEDPA; in fact, Lindh uses the expressions “cases pending,” “cases filed,” and “applications pending” interchangeably.7 In McFarland v.