UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] circuit to the extent they interpret the provisions of the AEDPA
and do not conflict with Lindh’s conclusion that the chapter 153
amendments do not apply to cases pending on the effective date of
the Act. See Green v. Johnson, 116 F.3d 1115, 1120 n.2 (5th Cir.
1997).
5
The district court granted Nobles’s motion and stayed his
execution on November 8, 1995.
6
Nobles also argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2251, the authority by
which the district court stayed his execution, demonstrates that
his case was “pending” when the AEDPA became effective. Section
2251 provides in pertinent part:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom
a habeas corpus proceeding is pending may, before
final judgment or after final judgment of
discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding
against the person detained in any State court or
by or under the authority of any State for any
matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
5
define when a case is “pending” for purposes of application vel non
of the AEDPA; in fact, Lindh uses the expressions “cases pending,”
“cases filed,” and “applications pending” interchangeably.7
In McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849 (1994), the Supreme Court