Nobles v. Johnson
[…] at 2063 (“The statute reveals Congress’ intent to apply the amendments to chapter 153 only to such cases as were filed after the statute’s enactment (except where chapter 154 otherwise makes select provisions of chapter 153 applicable to pending cases.”); id. at 2064 (“If, then, Congress was reasonably concerned to ensure that chapter 154 be applied to pending cases, it should have been just as concerned about chapter 153, unless it had the different intent that the latter chapter not be applied to the general run of pending cases.”); id. at 2068 (“We hold that the negative implication of § 107(c) is that the new provisions of chapter 153 apply only to cases filed after the Act became effective.”)(emphasis added). 8 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B) provides: In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9). 6 counsel, the federal court also has jurisdiction under [28 U.S.C.] § 2251 to enter a stay of execution.”