Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] Maricopa Cy., 92 Ariz. 231, 375 P.2d 719, 722 (1962); Sassone v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 201 Cal. App. 2d 165, 20 Cal. Rptr. 231, 235 (1962); State v. Cusick, 248 Iowa 1168, 84 N.W.2d 554, 556 (1957); Deer Creek Constr. Co. v. Peterson, 412 So. 2d 1169, 1173 (Miss. 1982); People ex rel. Moffitt v. Wendelken, 10 Misc. 2d 442, 156 N.Y.S.2d 129, 131 (1956).

[7] The Morrises object to 17 exhibits, but our consideration is directed only to the five which are relevant to issues raised on appeal.

[8] RCW 19.100.190(3) provides in pertinent part:

"(3) The suit authorized under subsection (2) of this section may be brought to recover the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff and the court may in its discretion increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained. Provided, That the prevailing party may in the discretion of the court recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorneys' fee."

[9] The franchise agreement also provided:

"Attorney's Fees.