Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] They sold it for $37,500.

[2] RCW 19.100.170 states in pertinent part:

"It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise directly or indirectly:

"...

"(2) To sell or offer to sell a franchise in this state by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading."

[3] RCW 19.100.190(2) provides, in part:

"Any person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue at law or in equity for damages caused thereby for rescission or other relief as the court may deem appropriate." (Italics ours.)

[4] Had the Morrises been able to prove IYC had violated the Franchise Investment Protection Act, they might have been able to obtain rescission of the agreement, even without proof of damages.