Morris v. International Yogurt Co.
[…] Nevertheless I agree with the majority's holding that the Morrises failed to establish that the damages they suffered resulted from this undisclosed material fact as well as all other aspects of the opinion. Consequently, I concur with the affirmance of the judgment below and the award of attorney's fees on appeal.

Review granted by Supreme Court October 30, 1985.

NOTES

[1] It appears from the record that the Morrises spent approximately $62,724, including the franchise fee, in acquiring the business. They sold it for $37,500.

[2] RCW 19.100.170 states in pertinent part:

"It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise directly or indirectly:

"...

"(2) To sell or offer to sell a franchise in this state by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading."

[3] RCW 19.100.190(2) provides, in part: