State v. Aaron
[…] Credit for Presentence Confinement.

The trial court imposed a total sentence of four and one-half years for all of defendant's twenty-six convictions. The court imposed sentences for all convictions, making some consecutive and some concurrent. The court then subtracted the two-hundred day presentence confinement from the total sentence imposed. Defendant contends that the court erred in not applying the two hundred days to the sentence for each count. NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (Repl.Pamp. 1981) states:

A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.

Defendant contends that the language "any sentence" is not limited to one sentence and, therefore, he must be given two hundred days credit against each of the twenty-six sentences.

The fallacy of this argument is made apparent from the facts of this case.