THE STATE.
[…] State, 231 Ga. 23, 25 (200 SE2d 119) (1973), that is not present in a capital felony case in which the trial court has plainly disclosed to the defendant the possibility that the death penalty may be imposed.[2] We reaffirm our previous holding that a defendant does not have the right in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty to withdraw a guilty plea voluntarily and knowingly entered.
2. The appellant further contends that the trial court lacked the authority to order a jury trial on the sentence to be imposed. At issue is the language in OCGA § 17-10-32, which provides, "Any person who has been indicted for an offense punishable by death may enter a plea of guilty at any time after the indictment, and the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction may, in his discretion, sentence the person to life imprisonment or to any other punishment authorized by law for the offense named in the indictment; provided, however, that the judge must find one of the statutory aggravating circumstances provided in Code Section 17-10-30 before imposing the death penalty, except in cases of treason or aircraft hijacking." (Emphasis supplied.) The appellant argues that § 17-10-32's use of the word "may" applies only to the judge's option concerning the type of sentence to impose on the defendant.