Nelson v. City of Las Vegas
[…] CONCLUSION

We have determined that because of lack of notice to Nelson, the justice's court was without jurisdiction to issue the warrant for Nelson's arrest, making summary judgment for the county on the false arrest issue erroneous. We have also found that summary judgment is improper as to all parties except Officer Freeman concerning the reasonableness of the delay between Nelson's arrest and his release. We therefore affirm in part and reverse and remand in part for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] NRS 171.108 provides in relevant part as follows:

The warrant of arrest is an order in writing in the name of the State of Nevada which shall:

1. Be signed by the magistrate with his name of office.

[2] This ordinance was amended in 1975 to provide a schedule of fines for particular parking violations, and to indicate that an arrest warrant would issue if a traffic citation was ignored for more than thirty days. Clark County Code § 20.08.240 (1976).