In re the Marriage of MARIANNE JENSEN-BRANCH, Respondent, and
[…] Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.
RCW 26.09.002. In fashioning a parenting plan, the trial court seeks to maintain the child's emotional stability, to clearly establish the parents' responsibilities and to minimize the child's exposure to harmful parental conflict. RCW 26.09.184(1)(b), (d), (e).
To reach these objectives with regard to allocating decision-making authority between the parents, "[t]he plan shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the children's education, health care, and religious upbringing." (Italics ours.) RCW 26.09.184(4)(a). The trial court "shall order" sole decision-making authority to one parent if one parent is opposed to joint decision making and that opposition is reasonable under RCW 26.09.187(2)(c). RCW 26.09.187(2)(b).