In re the Marriage of MARIANNE JENSEN-BRANCH, Respondent, and
[…] Clerk's Papers, at 177. This plan was incorporated by reference into the findings and conclusions and the decree of dissolution of marriage.
This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Branch argues that the trial court impermissibly restricted his right to indoctrinate his children in the tenets of his religion. He contends that there was not a clear and affirmative showing of potential or actual harm *489 to the children resulting from the parents' conflict over religious beliefs. This issue has not been before the appellate courts since the enactment of the Parenting Act of 1987.
RCW 26.09.002 states the policy underlying the Parenting Act. It provides in relevant part:
In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities.... The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child's emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.
RCW 26.09.002. In fashioning a parenting plan, the trial court seeks to maintain the child's emotional stability, to clearly establish the parents' responsibilities and to minimize the child's exposure to harmful parental conflict. RCW 26.09.184(1)(b), (d), (e).