Northwest Independent Forest Manufacturers v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] In January 1992, NIFM appealed to Thurston County Superior Court. See RCW 51.52.110, .115. In July of the same year, that court affirmed on the basis of collateral estoppel. NIFM then appealed to this court.

[1, 2] NIFM had the burden of proof before both the Board and the superior court. RCW 51.52.050 provides, "In an appeal before the Board, the appellant has the burden of establishing a prima facie case for the relief sought". RCW 51.52.115 similarly provides, "In all court proceedings under or pursuant to [RCW 51], the findings and decision of the Board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same".

[3-5] NIFM having the burden of proof, it was entitled to prevail on a given claim only if it established each essential element thereof. NIFM says it was asserting claims based on statute, contract and tort.