The STATE.
[…] The record shows that Murray elected to proceed under the reciprocal discovery provisions of OCGA § 17-16-1 et seq. by serving written notice on the state, as required by OCGA § 17-16-2(a). Thus, the state was required, "no later than ten days prior to trial," to disclose to Murray all "photographs... within the possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution ... intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial."[11] In this case, the photographs were not shown to Murray until trial. Pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-6, if the state fails to *386 comply with reciprocal discovery requirements, the trial court may "order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, ... grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed." The trial court is vested with broad discretion in crafting remedies for violations of OCGA § 17-16-4,[12] and the exclusion of evidence is a harsh sanction which will not be imposed unless the defendant shows both that he was prejudiced and that the state acted in bad faith.[13]