NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] the sentencing judge.”)). In Barnett, this Court specifically foreclosed Defendant’s argument by
finding that a judge rather than a jury may determine both the fact and the nature of prior convictions
under Apprendi. 398 F.3d at 525 (“the district court’s authority to determine the existence of prior
convictions [is] broad enough to include determinations regarding the nature of those prior
convictions”).
In addition, the Supreme Court has effectively foreclosed Defendant’s argument under the
specific statue at issue. Under 8 U.S.C. §1326(a), “any alien who–(1) has been . . . deported . . ., and
thereafter (2) enters . . ., or is at any time found in, the United States [without the Attorney General’s
consent or the legal equivalent] shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years,
or both.” Section1326(b)(2) provides that in the case of any alien described in subsection a “whose
deportation was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall
be fined under such title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 8 U.S.C §1326(b)(2). In
Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 226 (1998), the Supreme Court held that 8 U.S.C.
§1326(b)(2) “is a penalty provision [that] authorizes a court to increase the sentence for a recidivist,”
5
not a separate crime.