People v. Hanes
[…] See also People v. Ortega, 181 Colo. 223, 508 P.2d 784 (1973); Hucal v. People, 176 Colo. 529, 493 P.2d 23 (1971). Moreover, to allow the jury to convict on the credit device charge where, as here, there is no rational basis to acquit on the charge of forgery would be to usurp the prosecutor's discretion to charge under the general rather than the specific offense. See People v. Rivera, supra. See also § 18-1-408(6), C.R.S. 1973, which provides that:

*398 "The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense."

The other contentions of error have been considered and found to be without merit.

Judgment affirmed.

VanCISE, J., concurs.

KELLY, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

KELLY, concurring in part and dissenting in part.