STATE of North Carolina
[…] The assignments of error are overruled.
By his assignment of error No. 7, defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that they could return a verdict on the evidence in this case of the lesser included offenses of assault with a firearm with intent to kill and the misdemeanor of assault with a deadly weapon. The court instructed the jury that they could return a verdict of guilty as charged, guilty of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury, or not guilty. This assignment is without merit.
G.S. § 14-32, the statute under which defendant was indicted, has undergone various changes in recent years. At the time of the alleged offense, 4 August 1973, the statute provided as follows:
"Sec. 14-32. FELONIOUS ASSAULT WITH A FIREARM OR OTHER DEADLY WEAPON WITH INTENT TO KILL OR INFLICTING SERIOUS INJURY; PUNISHMENTS.
(a) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both such fine and imprisonment.
(b) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not *632 more than five (5) years, or both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Any person who assaults another person with a firearm with intent to kill is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both such fine and imprisonment."
We think the question raised here was answered adversely to defendant in State v. Thacker, 281 N.C. 447, 189 S.E.2d 145 (1972). In that case, the defendant was charged with felonious assault on two people on 10 March 1971. The evidence disclosed that the assaults were made with a knife with a 6 inch blade and that extensive wounds were inflicted on both victims, requiring lengthy hospitalization. On 10 March 1971, G.S. § 14-32 provided as follows:
"1432. Assault with a firearm or other deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punishments.(a) Any person who assaults another person with a firearm or other deadly weapon of any kind with intent to kill and inflict serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable under G.S. 14-2.
(b) Any person who assaults another person with a firearm or other deadly weapon per se and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Any person who assaults another person with a firearm with intent to kill is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both such fine and imprisonment."