THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Ralph A. Moore, Petitioner,
[…] Such a right is that which the petitioner claims here. If indeed JCrR 3.08 was violated, the rule requires that the prosecution be dismissed with prejudice. A new trial in Superior Court would be barred.
I find nothing in the statutes or court rules which indicates that a party appealing from a municipal court must choose between a new trial on the factual issues and a review of procedural errors which affect the substantial rights of the party. RCW 35.20.030 provides in part:
All civil and criminal proceedings in municipal court, and judgments rendered therein, shall be subject to review in the superior court by writ of review or on appeal.
*285 This section clearly contemplates a right to have the proceedings reviewed. While RCW 35.20.070 provides that the trial in superior court shall be de novo, it does not state that all errors in the proceedings below shall be waived if such a trial is had.