THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
v.
VOLDA WILLIAMS, Appellant.
No. 3114-2.
The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
December 14, 1978.Richard E. Muri, for appellant.
Don Herron, Prosecuting Attorney, and Joseph D. Mladinov, Senior Deputy, for respondent.
*198 SOULE, J.
Defendant was convicted of taking a motor vehicle without permission of the owner under the "joyriding" statute. RCW 9A.56.070. Her appeal presents the issue of whether or not she is entitled to the benefit of an instruction based upon RCW 9A.56.020(2), which states:
In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that the property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.
In State v. Franks, 74 Wash. 2d 413, 445 P.2d 200 (1968), the court declined to decide whether the statutory defense was applicable to the joyriding statute because there was no evidence in the record to support its application.