SEATTLE-FIRST NATIONAL BANK, Petitioner,
[…] RCW 51.04.010 provides in part:
The state of Washington ... declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workmen... is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.
RCW 51.32.010 also provides in part:
Each workman injured in the course of his employment, or his family or dependents in case of death of the workman, shall receive compensation in accordance with this chapter, and, except as in this title otherwise provided, such payment shall be in lieu of any and all rights of action whatsoever against any person whomsoever ...
[6] We have consistently held that when an employer, such as Batterman, pays its industrial insurance premiums pursuant to the Act the employer may no longer be looked to for recourse. The fund, created to provide for losses expected to occur, is the sole source of recovery. See Kelley v.