SEATTLE-FIRST NATIONAL BANK, Petitioner,
[…] Seattle, 90 Wash. 2d 39, 42, 578 P.2d 525 (1978). King County Water Dist. 75 v. Seattle, 89 Wash. 2d 890, 905, 577 P.2d 567 (1978).
III
INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE ACT
Finally, we examine that portion of the challenged order which directs that Batterman, decedent's employer, shall remain a party to the action. Two issues are involved: (1) whether Batterman's "fault" may be considered in the reduction of damages sought by Sea-1st; and (2) whether the third-party claims asserted against Batterman by Dico, Shoreline and Cutler are allowable under the Industrial Insurance Act (RCW 51.04 et seq.) (Act). Both issues involve the scope of an employer's immunity under the Act, thus we consider them together.
RCW 51.04.010 provides in part:
The state of Washington ... declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workmen... is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.
RCW 51.32.010 also provides in part: