STATE of North Carolina,
[…] By order entered 2 April 1992 the trial court denied this motion. On 7 April 1992 defendant filed notice of appeal from both the judgment and the order, and on 19 August 1992 filed a petition for writ of certiorari with this Court.
I.
We first determine whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider defendant's appeal. In relevant part, G.S. § 15A-1444(e) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty ... has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty ... to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.
Because the trial court entered judgment upon defendant's guilty plea and none of the exceptions enumerated in G.S. § 15A-1444(e) are applicable, this Court is without jurisdiction to consider the merits of defendant's direct appeal from the original judgment. However, the trial court's denial of his motion for appropriate relief is subject to appellate review pursuant to G.S. § 15A-1422(c)(1). See G.S. §§ 15A-1444(f); 15A-1448(a)(2).
We note also that the sole argument contained in defendant's petition for writ of certiorari is that his motion for appropriate relief should have been granted.