STATE of North Carolina,
[…] Since we consider herein the merits of that motion, we need not examine defendant's petition and it is hereby denied. See Nobles v. First Carolina Communications Inc., 108 N.C.App. 127, 131, 423 S.E.2d 312, 314-315 (1992), disc. review denied, 333 N.C. 463, 427 S.E.2d 623 (1993).
II.
Defendant contends his motion for appropriate relief should have been granted because the habitual felon indictment failed to allege any of the underlying substantive felonies. An habitual felon indictment must meet the requirements of G.S. § 14-7.3 which provides in pertinent part:
An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the commission of any felony ... must ... also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony. An indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the *506 identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place.
G.S. § 14-7.3 (emphasis added). This procedure contemplates two indictments: one charging the underlying substantive felony, and another charging defendant as an habitual felon. State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 433, 233 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1977).