STATE of North Carolina,
[…] Harrington, 15 N.C.App. 602, 603, 190 S.E.2d 280, 281 (1972). While an habitual felon indictment does not charge a crime, it does charge a status which subjects a defendant to enhanced punishment. State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 435, 233 S.E.2d 585, 588 (1977). Therefore, this indictment must satisfy the same requirements as other criminal indictments and must allege the essential elements of habitual felon status. See State v. Moore, 102 N.C.App. 434, 438, 402 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1991). As previously discussed, the indictment charging defendant as an habitual felon failed in this regard.
*507 G.S. § 15A-1022(c), moreover, provides that "[t]he judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea." In State v.