State v. Cartwright
[…] With her on brief, were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and Walter L. Barrie, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Before SCHWAB, C.J., and TANZER, RICHARDSON and ROBERTS, JJ.

ROBERTS, Judge.

Defendant appeals from his conviction for attempted assault in the second degree, contending it was error for the trial judge to convict him for this crime after acquitting him of robbery in the first degree, the crime for which he was indicted. The sole issue before us is whether assault in the second degree is a necessarily included offense of robbery in the first degree. We find that it is not and reverse.

ORS 136.465 states:

"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."

In State v.