STATE of Oregon ex rel. John Drew, Relator,
[…] See Carden v. Johnson, 282 Or. 169, 177, 577 P.2d 513 (1978), and Tharalson v. State ex rel. Dept. of Rev., 281 Or. 9, 13, 573 P.2d 298 (1978) and cases cited therein.
We do not undertake to decide in this case whether or not the rule as stated in Wardius would require a holding that ORS 132.090 is invalid or whether ORS 132.090 must be construed so as to accommodate that rule in order to avoid "serious constitutional difficulty."
We note, however, that ORS 132.090 provides, in part, that:
"* * * upon a motion filed by the district attorney in the circuit court, the circuit judge may appoint a reporter who shall attend the sittings of such grand jury and take and report THE testimony in any matters pending before the grand jury * * *." (Emphasis and caps added)