STATE of Oregon ex rel. John Drew, Relator,
[…] We recognize that ORS 135.855, by its terms, provides that "[t]ranscripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury are not subject to discovery" except "transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant." As also recognized, however, in State ex rel. Johnson v. Roth, 276 Or. 883, 557 P.2d 230 (1977), and again in State ex rel. Smith v.