WILLIAM D. BREWER, Appellant,
[…] Brewer, would you like to take the breathalyzer test?' He said, `No.' And I said, `Do you understand the consequences of refusing this?' And he said, `Yes.'
"Q. Did you treat this incident as a refusal to submit to the breathalyzer test?
"A. I did."
[3] In State v. Moore, 79 Wash. 2d 51, 57, 483 P.2d 630 (1971), the court held the implied consent statute does not compel a driver to incriminate himself in violation of article 1, section 9 of the state constitution.
[4] RCW 5.44.040 provides as follows:
"Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."