ROCKLAND INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] It characterizes these requirements however, as "definite and invariable." Official Comment 1.
[4] See note 2, supra.
[5] My consideration of the letter under section 2-201(2) is proper, however, for this is a case in which the parties are both merchants. The Code defines "merchants" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." U.C.C. § 2-104(1). "Between merchants" means "any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants." U.C.C. § 2-104(3).
[6] In addition to the requirement that it indicate that a completed transaction has been made, John H. Wickersham Eng. & Constr. Co. v. Arbutus Steel Co., noted in 58 Lanc.L.Rev. 164 the confirmatory memorandum must state a quantity of goods. U.C.C. 2-201(1).