STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] The magistrate did not make and keep a record of the testimony of the officer. At the suppression hearing over objection of defendant the magistrate testified to the substance of the supplemental testimony.
The trial court found that the affidavit plus the supplemental sworn testimony taken by the district court judge was sufficient to meet probable cause requirements of the Fourth Amendment, but that since the issuing judge did not make and keep a record of the testimony of the applicant as provided in ORS 133.555(1),[1] the evidence would have to be suppressed.
ORS 133.555 provides:
"(1) Before acting on the application, the judge may examine on oath the affiants, and the applicant and any witnesses he may produce, and may himself call such witnesses as he considers necessary to a decision. He shall make and keep a record of any testimony taken before him. The record shall be admissable [sic] as evidence on any motion to suppress.