Cleveland v. Commonwealth
[…] Essentially, the crux of the appeal is whether Kentucky has jurisdiction to try Appellant for the crimes he is charged with. If Kentucky has jurisdiction, there is no violation of the Due Process Clause.

Appellant contends that he has not committed an offense within Kentucky; never resided in Kentucky; and the decree ordering child support did not originate in a Kentucky court. Therefore, Kentucky lacks jurisdiction to prosecute him. The Appellant acknowledges that the crime of flagrant nonsupport is found in KRS 530.050 but relies on KRS 500.060 to support his claim which states in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this state of an offense committed by his own conduct ... for which he is legally accountable when:
(a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this state; or
....
(e) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this state regardless of where that person is when the omission occurs[.]

Cleveland emphasizes the portion of subsection (e) that reads "... imposed by the law of this state ..." to support his theory that his Hamilton County, Tennessee divorce decree ordering child support payments does not subject him to criminal jurisdiction in Kentucky.