Cleveland v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant incorrectly argues that portion of KRS 530.050 to require a violation of a Kentucky order to be guilty of the offense. That view is too narrow. We believe a person can violate a Kentucky law without violating a Kentucky order.

Having established that the flagrant nonsupport statute imposes a duty upon the Appellant, we now examine the jurisdictional issue. The same statute relied on by the Appellant to justify his claim that Kentucky lacks jurisdiction actually provides jurisdiction to the courts of Kentucky in this matter. KRS 500.060(1) states that Kentucky has jurisdiction when:

(a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this state; or
(e) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this state regardless of where that person is when the omission occurs[.] (Emphasis added.)