Emerald City Electric & Lighting, Inc. v. Jensen Electric, Inc.
[…] However, the matter-of-fact reference to a set-aside letter in Town Concrete Pipe of Wash., Inc. v. Redford, 43 Wash. App. 493, 495, 717 P.2d 1384 (1986) suggests that such agreements are regarded by Washington courts as standard practice. The California cases cited by the appellants are inapposite. They rely on former section 1190.1(h) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, providing for the posting of a bond by a potential lien claimant; no comparable provision exists in the Washington statute. Each of the cases is also factually distinguishable.

[3] RCW 60.04.200, RCW 60.04.210, and RCW 60.04.220 were repealed effective April 1, 1992, and replaced by RCW 60.04.011, RCW 60.04.221, and RCW 60.04.226 respectively. Laws of 1991, ch. 281, § 31.

[4] Implicit in the language of former RCW 60.04.200(2)(e), "for which the potential lien claimant may not claim a lien pursuant to [RCW 60.04]" is the assumption that the lien is a valid one. Appellants assert that General Electric filed a lien on the appliances under RCW 60.04. The lien, if one was filed, is not part of the record on appeal, and General Electric did not seek to foreclose on a lien.