Emerald City Electric & Lighting, Inc. v. Jensen Electric, Inc.
[…] Continental was therefore not required to withhold any portion of its payment to General Electric on behalf of Snorteland and McNiven.[7] The trial *741 court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Continental.

II

ATTORNEY FEES

[6] Snorteland and McNiven also argue that the trial court erred in relying on former RCW 60.04.130 to award attorney fees and costs to Continental. Former RCW 60.04.130 provides in pertinent part:

In every case in which different liens are claimed against the same property, the court, in the judgment, must declare the rank of such lien or class of liens ...
....
... The court may allow to the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the claim, and a reasonable attorney's fee in the superior court, court of appeals, and supreme court.

Mechanics' and materialmen's liens, such as those of Snorteland and McNiven, are normally junior to a deed of trust when, as here, they arise after the deed of trust was filed.