Perez v. Bay Area Hospital
[…] We note that, in this court, as in the Supreme Court of the United States, an affirmance by an equally divided court is not entitled to precedential weight. See Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Hardison, 432 U.S. 63, 73 n. 8, 97 S. Ct. 2264, 2271 n. 8, 53 L. Ed. 2d 113 (1977), citing Neil v. Biggers, 409 U.S. 188, 192, 93 S. Ct. 375, 378, 34 L. Ed. 2d 401 (1972) (stating that principle).

[6] Plaintiff did not seek review of the Court of Appeals' holdings that her claims on her own behalf were time-barred and that the defendant doctor was an agent of the hospital.

[7] ORS 174.010 provides in part:

"In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted * * *."

[8] According to a witness appearing before the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, the purpose of that amendment was to bring the time limitation into line with those in other states. Minutes, Senate Committee on the Judiciary, May 14, 1969, p 4.