Harry A. WILLIAMS, Plaintiff,
[…] Therefore, venue in this district as to Canon is improper under § 12 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 22). In the absence of both personal jurisdiction and proper venue, this court hereby dismisses the complaint as to defendant Canon, Inc.
NOTES
[1] There are four related defendants in this case. Defendant Canon, Inc. owns 100% of the stock in defendants Canon U.S.A., Inc. and Canon Business Machines, Inc. Canon U.S.A., Inc. owns 100% of the stock in defendant Astro Office Products, Inc. Hereinafter, the parties will be identified as Canon, Canon U.S.A., CBM and Astro.
[2] Clayton Act § 12 (15 U.S.C. § 22) reads, "Any suit, action, or proceedings under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business . . .."
[3] Clayton and Sherman Antitrust Acts, 15 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.
[4] Cal.Bus. & Prof.Code § 16600, et seq., § 17000, et seq., and § 17040, et seq.
[5] See Brunette Machine Works, Ltd. v.