The DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE CONSERVATION of the STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, Plaintiff,
[…] Only questions of fact are subject to the "arbitrary and capricious" standard; "questions of law ... are freely reviewable by the courts." Coca Cola Co. v. Atchison, Top. & S.F.Ry. Co., 608 F.2d 213, 218 (5th Cir.1979); See Avoyelles Sportsmen's League, Inc. v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897, 904 (5th Cir.1983). Review is further limited to the administrative record made in the proceedings before the FWS.[3]
Plaintiff first charges that the decision of FWS to restrict Mississippi to the flyway closure date was arbitrary and capricious and not in accordance with law. 16 U.S.C. § 704, which provides the statutory authority for creation of hunting seasons by FWS, states:
Subject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes of the conventions, referred to in section 703 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed, from time to time, *841 having due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds, to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same, in accordance with such determinations, which regulations shall become effective when approved by the President.
Defendants' decision was based on the declining status of mallards and the substantial impact caused by late hunting seasons. Ken Gambell, wildlife biologist for FWS, acknowledged that the correlation between hunting and duck mortality is only suggestive and not conclusive.