Rapier v. Philpot
[…] Swatzell, 962 S.W.2d at 870. As a result, the trial court dismissed Philpot's petition for lack of jurisdiction. We agree that the trial court correctly dismissed the petition. But we disagree that the trial court lacked jurisdiction. Rather, we hold that the petition was properly dismissed because, due to the posture of the case, there was no cognizable claim that Philpot could raise on judicial review.

KRS 13B.140(1) begins with the broad statement that "[a]ll final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." But section (2) substantively qualifies this right: "A party may file a petition for judicial review only after the party has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged, and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review." The Cabinet's argument is that filing exceptions is an administrative remedy and, thus, judicial review is precluded by section (2). We disagree.