Rapier v. Philpot
[…] Each party has thirty (30) days after the Personnel Board issues a Final Order in which to appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court pursuant to KRS 13B.140 and 18A.100.

Thus, Philpot was fully advised of his right to file exceptions. The Court of Appeals' decision turned on its determination that the final order failed to advise Philpot of his right to file exceptions. But neither logic nor the applicable statute requires the final order to advise parties to a recommended order of their right to file exceptions. See KRS 13B.120(3). ("The final order shall also include the effective date of the order and a statement advising parties fully of available appeal rights." (Emphasis added.)) In other words, advising a party of the right to file exceptions in the final order is like explaining to rattled and bruised airline passengers how to fasten their seatbelts after the plane has made a sudden emergency landing.