Rapier v. Philpot
[…] Id.

The role that exceptions play in the statutory scheme set forth in KRS Chapter 13B is more like that of Boyd than of Brinker. That is, the filing of exceptions under Chapter 13B is not a means of obtaining further administrative review of a hearing officer's recommendation. Rather, regardless of whether exceptions are filed, the hearing officer is required to submit to the agency head "a written recommended order which shall include his findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommended disposition of the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any." KRS 13B.110(1). After receiving the recommended order and the other material, the agency head is required to "render a final order in an administrative hearing within ninety (90) days." KRS 13B.120(4)(b). Further, "[i]n making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order." KRS 13B.120.

Thus, the filing of exceptions under a Chapter 13B administrative proceeding is not a prerequisite to obtaining administrative review of a hearing officer's recommended order. Nor is the agency head limited to the issues raised by the exceptions in rendering a final order.