Hurley v. State of Texas
[…] In a deferred adjudication order, sentence is neither imposed nor suspended. See Donovan, 68 S.W.3d at 636. Thus, the statute as written gives the trial court the discretion to fashion an individualized plan, but does not grant discretion to stack a deferred adjudication order onto prison time. We conclude this is not an "absurd result" as would require us to vary from the plain meaning of the statute as written.

The State also argues that a deferred adjudication for certain sex offenses can be used as a previous conviction for purposes of enhancement under penal code section 12.42. Section 12.42(g) provides that a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense listed under subsection 12.42(c)(2)(B) if the defendant "was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a *507 plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication." Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 12.42(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004).