In re GREY EVERETT McNEER, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] [3] It is stated in 14 American Jurisprudence, Courts, section 130, page 345:
"The general principle is that a decision of a court of supreme jurisdiction overruling a former decision is retrospective in its operation, and the effect is, not that the former decision is bad law, but that it never was the law ..." (This is also the California rule. County of Los Angeles v. Faus, 48 Cal. 2d 672, 680-681 [312 P.2d 680].)
The application of this rule in the superior court led to the issuance of the writ. Respondent's discharge was based upon section 1484 of the Penal Code which provides:
"... The court or judge must thereupon proceed in a summary way to hear such proof as may be produced against such imprisonment or detention, or in favor of the same, and to dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require, and have full power and authority to require and compel the attendance of witnesses, by process of subpoena and attachment, and to do and perform all other acts and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case."
[4] Appellant contends that retrospective application is to be denied under the related policy rules of stare decisis and res judicata. The constitutional mandate is positive, and is a fundamental part of the "Bill of Rights."