Eugene CAMPER, Petitioner,
[…] Id.; Hines v. Crabtree, 935 F.Supp. 1104, 1107 (D.Or.1996); Downey v. Crabtree, 923 F.Supp. 164, 165 (D.Or.), aff'd on appeal, 100 F.3d 662 (9th Cir.1996).
II
On September 13, 1994, Congress passed the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 ("Act"), which, inter alia, directed the BOP to "make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the [BOP] determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). As an incentive for prisoners to obtain treatment while in custody, Congress provided that "[t]he period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
On May 25, 1995, the BOP promulgated a regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 550.58, to implement the Act and establish the specific criteria for sentence reductions under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).[5]Cort v. Crabtree, 113 F.3d 1081 (9th Cir.(Or.)).