McCarty v. State
[…] Brown v. State, Okl.Cr., 481 P.2d 475, 477 (1971)

We are therefore bound to find that the conviction of Donald E. Oswald must be reversed.

We will discuss first defendants' contention that the trial court erred in not requesting counsel to settle the jury instructions prior to their being read to the jury, and the complaint that requested instructions were not considered by the court. In the first instance, the record is silent concerning the settlement of the instructions, as well as counsel's request for specific instructions to be given. Title 22 O.S. 1971, § 831, provides in part:

"5. When the evidence is concluded, the attorneys for the prosecution may submit to the court written instructions. If the questions of law involved in the instructions are to be argued, the court shall direct the jury to withdraw during the argument, and after the argument, must settle the instructions, and may give or refuse any instructions asked, or may *1394 modify the same as he deems the law to be. Instructions refused shall be marked in writing by the judge, if modified, modification shall be shown in the instruction. When the instructions are thus settled, the jury, if sent out, shall be recalled and the court shall thereupon read the instructions to the jury."

Defense counsel candidly admits in his brief that no request was made to settle the instructions, but merely asserts that the court should have provided an opportunity for such settlement. Nonetheless, the duty and responsibility fall upon defense counsel to make his record of trial.