Royal Indemnity Co. v. Providence Washington Insurance
[…] Paddington Partners v. Bouchard, 34 F.3d 1132, 1144 (2d Cir.1994). The availability and calculation of prejudgment interest in a diversity action is determined by state law. Trademark Research Corp. v. Maxwell Online, Inc., 995 F.2d 326, 341-42 (2d Cir.1993). Under New York Law, the availability of prejudgment interest is governed by Sections 5001 and 5002 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. Prejudgment interest is comprised of pre-decision and post-decision interest. Section 5001 addresses pre-decision interest, i.e., interest for the period prior to a court's decision, while Section 5002 addresses post-decision interest, i.e., interest from the date of the decision to the date of judgment.

Section 5001 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, ..., except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (McKinney Supp. 1997).