Inman v. Ken Hyatt Chrysler Plymouth, Inc.
[…] Orkin Exterminating Co., 761 F. (2d) 189 (4th Cir.1985) (need not show intentional deception under South Carolina UTPA). As recognized by the United States Supreme Court, it is a deceptive trade practice to sell a repossessed *243 possessed product as new without disclosure, even if the product is as good as new. Federal Trade Comm'n v. Colgate-Palmolive Co., 380 U.S. 374, 85 S. Ct. 1035, 13 L.Ed. (2d) 904 (1965). Inman's complaint stated sufficient facts to allege a UTPA violation and the motion to dismiss was properly denied.

Dealer challenges the constitutionality of the UTPA, 5 § 39-5-20, which provides:

(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

Dealer contends this prohibition is unconstitutionally vague because it does not specify what acts are unlawful.

We reject this contention. The federal act, upon which our state UTPA is based, has long been upheld against this challenge. See Sears R. & Co. v.