BOCOOK OUTDOOR MEDIA, INC., Respondent-Appellant
[…] Under the facts of this case, we believe the issue of whether particular practices engaged in by these business competitors constituted improper interference was a matter for the jury to decide based upon the evidence presented.
*179 E.
Summey also excepts to the denial of its motions for directed verdict, judgment n.o.v., and new trial with respect to the alleged violation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act. The jury awarded Bocook Ten Thousand Dollars on this claim which was trebled by the trial judge. Section 39-5-140, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976.
Section 39-5-20(a), Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, provides:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
In this case, Bocook alleged Summey was engaged in an attempt to monopolize the market for outdoor advertising in Anderson County.