IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] company leave policy extended Beckendorf’s FMLA leave rights.7
This contention offers Beckendorf no relief. The record indicates
that no genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to
here because, assuming arguendo that such an extension was
available under the FMLA, Beckendorf would still not be entitled to
the extra protection under these facts.
5
Section 2653 provides that “[n]othing in this Act . . . shall
be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining
leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with
the . . . Act . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2653.
6
Section 825.700(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f an
employer provides greater unpaid family leave rights than are
afforded by FMLA, the employer is not required to extend additional
rights afforded by FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a).
7
Beckendorf attempts to argue that the facts state a claim for
breach of Schwegmann’s company policy. Such an action is not
cognizable under the FMLA, however.
-11-
11
Beckendorf’s claims under the FMLA. The district court properly