IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] fact that employers do so alone is not indicative of their
intention to likewise extend their employees’ statutory rights.6
There is no evidence in the record indicating that Schwegmann’s
company leave policy extended Beckendorf’s FMLA leave rights.7
This contention offers Beckendorf no relief. The record indicates
that no genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to
here because, assuming arguendo that such an extension was
available under the FMLA, Beckendorf would still not be entitled to
the extra protection under these facts.
5
Section 2653 provides that “[n]othing in this Act . . . shall
be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining
leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with
the . . . Act . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2653.
6
Section 825.700(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f an
employer provides greater unpaid family leave rights than are
afforded by FMLA, the employer is not required to extend additional
rights afforded by FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a).
7