Beckendorf v. Schwegmann Super Mkt
[…] The record indicates that no genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to here because, assuming arguendo that such an extension was available under the FMLA, Beckendorf would still not be entitled to the extra protection under these facts. 5 Section 2653 provides that “[n]othing in this Act . . . shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the . . . Act . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2653. 6 Section 825.700(a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f an employer provides greater unpaid family leave rights than are afforded by FMLA, the employer is not required to extend additional rights afforded by FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a). 7 Beckendorf