Emil KVASNIKOFF, Petitioner,
[…] We believe that justice is better served by preserving the jurisdiction of the original trial judge over the sentencing process. The goals of sentencing are best met when a judge who is familiar with a case is permitted to determine whether probation should be revoked and sentence should be imposed.
The decision of the lower court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] See Kvasnikoff v. State, 521 P.2d 903 (Alaska 1974), for a detailed outline of the facts presented at trial.
[2] AS 22.20.022 reads, in part, as follows:
"(a) If a party or his attorney in a district court action or a superior court action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit alleging under oath that he believes that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the presiding district court or superior court judge, respectively, shall at once, and without requiring proof, assign the action to another judge....
.....
(c) The affidavit shall be filed within five days after the case is at issue upon a question of fact, or within five days after the issue is assigned to a judge, whichever event occurs later, unless good cause is shown for the failure to file it within that time."
Crim.R. 25(d) provides, in part, as follows:
"(d) Change of Judge as a Matter of Right. In all courts of the state where a master calendar system has been adopted, a judge may be peremptorily challenged as follows:
(1) Entitlement.