In re the MARRIAGE OF Janice Pearl MONCRIEF, Petitioner-Appellee, Cross-Appellant,
[…] We affirm.
The evidence concerning the residence was wholly uncontradicted. Several months after the parties' marriage, husband purchased the residence, paying the entire purchase price with funds he had accumulated solely through his own efforts prior to the marriage. The parties took title to the property in joint tenancy, with the intent of avoiding inheritance taxes in the event of husband's death. The residence was used as the family home during the marriage.
Husband contends that the residence was not "marital property" and was not subject to distribution by the terms of § 14-10-113, C.R.S.1973 (C.R.S.1963, 46-1-13), which provides:
"(1) . . . [T]he court shall set apart to each spouse his property and shall divide the marital property. . ..
"(2) For purposes of this article only, `marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:
. . . . . .
"(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage. . .."
We must reject husband's contention.