HUGO KRINGEL, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] [1] This is not such a case. No contract is involved here. State personnel matters of this kind are governed entirely by statute. These statutes, with exceptions not relevant here, do not give rise to contractual expectancies. Washington Fed'n of State Employees, Coun. 28 v. State, 101 Wash. 2d 536, 682 P.2d 869 (1984). The State has not waived sovereign immunity by authorizing an agency to enter into a contract, as in Architectual Woods.
[2] Does RCW 41.06.220(2) itself constitute a waiver permitting interest on back pay awards? We hold it does not. The statute provides:
(2) Any employee, when fully reinstated after appeal, shall be guaranteed all employee rights and benefits, including back pay, sick leave, vacation accrual, retirement and OASDI credits.[[1]]
A number of statutes specifically provide for interest on awards against the State, and thus waive sovereign immunity as to interest in specific instances. See, e.g., RCW 4.56.115 (tort actions); RCW 51.32.080 (industrial insurance); RCW 82.32.060 (tax refunds). This statute does not.