FISHER PROPERTIES, INC., Respondent,
[…] The court assessed damages for the costs of repairing these items but determined the damages should not be trebled, concluding these items did not constitute commissive waste.
RCW 64.12.020 provides:
If a ... tenant ... of real property commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby may maintain an action at law for damages ... in which action, if the plaintiff prevails, there shall be judgment for treble damages ... and the court, in addition may decree forfeiture of the estate of the party committing or permitting the waste ...
Fisher makes two alternative arguments to support its claim for treble damages. First, Fisher argues that this court should construe RCW 64.12.020 as requiring damages to be trebled for permissive as well as commissive waste. No Washington case has directly addressed this issue.