FISHER PROPERTIES, INC., Respondent,
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court's judgment of treble damages for commissive waste resulting from Arden's removal of equipment from the premises.
VII
ATTORNEY FEES
The final issue Arden raises is if the trial court's award of attorney fees was appropriate. Arden argues the trial court erred in awarding Fisher attorney fees for almost all of the services Fisher's attorneys provided in the case, because most of the judgment for damages was based on claims for which attorney fees were not authorized.
The lease itself contains no provision authorizing attorney fees. However, RCW 64.12.020, the statute providing for treble damages against a party who commits waste, states that "[t]he judgment ... shall include as part of the *849 costs of the prevailing party, a reasonable attorney's fee ..." Fisher had asked the trial court to treble the entire amount of damages assessed against Arden, arguing that all of Arden's conduct in breach of the lease constituted commissive waste for which damages should be trebled under RCW 64.12.020. The court, however, held that only two aspects of