FISHER PROPERTIES, INC., Respondent,
[…] (Italics omitted.) Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Brommers, 89 Wash. 2d 190, 202, 570 P.2d 1035 (1977) (quoting Graffell v. Honeysuckle, 30 Wash. 2d 390, 398, 191 P.2d 858 (1948)). Commissive waste is distinguished from permissive waste, which "implies negligence or omission to do that which will prevent injury, as, for instance, to suffer a house to go to decay for want of repair or to deteriorate from neglect." Graffell, at 398. RCW 64.12.020 provides that if a tenant of real property "commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby may maintain an action at law for damages" and "if the plaintiff prevails, there shall be judgment for treble damages ..." Under RCW 64.12.020, treble damages must be awarded if the tenant commits waste and the plaintiff prevails. Brommers, at 202; Graffell, at 401-02.