LIBBY COVELL, ET AL., Appellants,
[…] Different classes of customers could be charged different rates as long as the classifications themselves were reasonable. "`[O]nly a practical basis for the rates is required, not mathematical precision.'" Hillis Homes II, 105 Wash. 2d at 301 (quoting Teter, 104 Wn.2d at 238).
The categories of charges imposed on residences in this case were adopted by the city council based on the recommendations of the mayor and council staff using criteria authorized in RCW 82.80.050, including "[t]he difference in cost of service to the various users or traffic generators; [and the] location of the various users or traffic generators within the city or town ...." RCW 82.80.050. The recommendations for residential rates were the result of trip generation statistics and other materials compiled by the department of engineering.