Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] commit a crime may be charged with a criminal offense if the
5320 UNITED STATES v. TELLO
person commits any act within the state in partial execution
of that intent. California Penal Code section 778a provides in
relevant part,
Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime,
does any act within this state in execution or part
execution of that intent, which culminates in the
commission of a crime, either within or without this
state, the person is punishable for that crime in this
state in the same manner as if the crime had been
committed entirely within this state.
Cal. Penal Code § 778a(a). California Penal Code section 27
further provides that “[a]ll persons who commit, in whole or
in part, any crime within this state” are liable to punishment
under the law of California. Cal. Penal Code § 27(a).
[2] In People v. Betts, the Supreme Court of California
held that section 778a “is satisfied if the defendant, with the
requisite intent, does a preparatory act in California that is