In Matter of Ejt
[…] parental rights may nonetheless be terminated if there is a showing of a past adjudication of neglect and the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence a probability of repetition of neglect if the juvenile were returned to [his or] her parents.

In re Reyes, 136 N.C. App. 812, 815, 526 S.E.2d 499, 501 (2000) (citation omitted). In the instant case, there was no past adjudication of neglect upon which the Court could rely. Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred by determining that grounds existed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) to terminate Isabella's parental rights.

We next consider the trial court's conclusion that Isabella abandoned Cooper. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that the "parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7).