In the Matter of the Marriage of SUSAN M. HURD, Appellant, and PHILIP B. HURD, Respondent.
[…] Shannon, 55 Wn. App. at 142. Here, the trial court's failure to consider certain properties, its improper valuation of Mr. Hurd's pension and deferred compensation plan, incorrect characterization of the mortgage proceeds, and failure to *56 make findings essential to a proper determination of the character of certain properties compel a remand of this case for a new trial. At the new trial, the court shall divide the property equitably according to RCW 26.09.080, which states:
[T]he court shall ... make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse with whom the children reside the majority of the time.
The trial court has the duty to make final disposition of all of the property of the parties that is brought before the court. DeRevere v. DeRevere, 5 Wash. App. 741, 743, 743 P.2d 491 (1971).[11]
The property judgment is reversed and remanded for a new trial.